Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: French Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Musquodoboit Rear Range Light

Also known as: Pleasant Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Musquodoboit Harbour, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Kent Island, south central coast of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Dana Rushton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse is on the grounds of the Seaview Fisherman's Bed & Breakfast, which (as of September 2007) is no longer in operation. The tower is reportedly in very poor condition.

Tower Height: 31

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red, visible for nine nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square wooden pyramidal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 1904

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Follow the road for Ostrea Lake from Route 7. After about 7.7 miles (12.4 km) follow Kent Road to the right. A home (the former Seaview Fisherman's B & B) is a short distance ahead; the lighthouse is behind the home. You should ask permission to access the property.

Keepers: John Kent (1904-1908), Archibald Kent (1908-1941), Phebe Kent (1941-1951).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History