Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Country Island Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Country Harbour Light

Also known as: Green Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Seal Harbour, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: South side of Country Island, Tor Bay, southeastern Nova Scotia.

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The keeper's houses at this station were destroyed by the Canadian Coast Guard in February 2004. The island is an important bird nesting site; Environment Canada is considering Country Island as a potential Migratory Bird Sanctuary.

Tower Height: 45

Height of Focal Plane: 54

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 20 seconds, visible for 14 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Fog signal building.

Earlier Towers?
1873: Tower on dwelling; 1927: 37-foot square pyramidal wooden tower.

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1965

Date Automated: 1986

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: William Foster & Alex Potter (1872-1888?), S.H. Giffin (1888/89-1906), Henry Burke (1906-1924), Raymond Luddington (1924-1929), George Burke (1929), Tremaine Cooke (1929), George Crooks (1929-1945), Ernest Langille, Floyd Thompson & Bob Turner (1945-1949), Vernon Zwicker (1949-1960), Don Crooks (1960), Keith Guptill (1960-1977) Vernon Zwicker & George Locke (1977-1979), Vernon Zwicker (1979-1981), Terry Edmunds (1981-1985) Clyde M. Lahey (?-1986) (Thanks to Aaron Silver and Julia Trachsel for this list.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History