Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Five Finger Islands Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Five Finger Light

Nearest Town or City:
Juneau, Alaska, United States

Location: On a small island in Frederick Sound, along the Alaska State Marine Highway System.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard photo
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Juneau Lighthouse Association


Contact Address Information:
PO Box 22163
Alaska, 99802, United States

This was the last lighthouse station in Alaska to be automated. The property has been transferred to the Juneau Lighthouse Association, and they hope to construct new docking facilities allowing visitor access to the lighthouse.

Tower Height: 68

Height of Focal Plane: 81

Description of Tower: Concrete art deco square tower integral to keeper's quarters.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1935 one story concrete keeper's quarters integral to tower.

Earlier Towers?
1902 lighthouse (tower on roof of keeper's dwelling) destroyed by fire in 1933.

Date Established: March 1, 1902.

Date Present Tower Built: 1935

Date Automated: 1984

Optics: 1902: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now DCB-24.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, weather forecasting center.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Nicholas Kashevaroff (early 1900s - was keeper for 20 years); Paul Mestrezat (second assistant, late 1930s); William Massander (Coast Guard, c. 1945); Owen Bartlett (Coast Guard, c. 1945); Luther Boles (Coast Guard, c. 1945); Robert W. Tunk (Coast Guard, c. 1969); Last Coast Guard crew: BM1 M.I. Harding, MK-2 J.P. Breneman, FN R.A. Gere, SN M.J. Rausch, dog "Neva."


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History