Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Green Point Lighthouse (Cape Town, South Africa)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kapstadt Light

Also known as: Mouille Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Cape Town, , South Africa

Location: Table Bay, southwest coast of South Africa, near Cape Town.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Managing Organization:
National Ports Authority


This is the oldest lighthouse in South Africa. It was raised to its present height in 1865. Part of headquarters of the Lighthouse Services Division of the National Ports Authority is located here. Guided tours are available, and there is a small conference facilty, gift shop, and visitor center.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 66

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square masonry tower with red and white diagonal stripes.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1824

Date Present Tower Built: 1824

Fog Signal: Originally diaphone signal, replaced by a nautophone in 1986.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: John Robertson Murray (1945 - c. 1948)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History