Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hangklip Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Hangklip Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Cape Town, , South Africa

Location: Southwest coast of South Africa, south of Cape Town.

Managing Organization:
South African Maritime Safety Authority

Height of Focal Plane: 116

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical, reinforced concrete tower with horizontal black band near top; no lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1960

Date Present Tower Built: 1960

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History