Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Covehead Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Stanhope Light

Also known as: Cove Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Covehead, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: Entrance to Covehead Bay, North Shore of PEI, Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Terry D'Entremont

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This lighthouse is in the Prince Edward Island National Park.

Tower Height: 27

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white light every 5 seconds, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Wooden, square, pyramidal red and white tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1967

Date Present Tower Built: 1976

Fog Signal: Automated horn, three second blast every 30 seconds (maintained by local harbour authorities).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Stanhope on Highway #6, take Road #25. The lighthouse is right by the roadside about a mile away.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History