Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Annandale Range Rear Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Annandale Inner Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Annandale, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: East coast of PEI, Annandale Harbour.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Carol Livingstone/PEI Lighthouse Society

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 66

Height of Focal Plane: 76

Characteristic and Range: ISO W 4s (seasonal)

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red lantern and red vertical stripe.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1898

Date Present Tower Built: 1925 (?)

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Travel along Route 310 on the King's Byway and look for the signs directing you to the harbour. The lighthouse is located on private property.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History