Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Panmure Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Panmure Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Panmure Island, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: Entrance to Georgetown Harbour, east coast of PEI, Cardigan Bay.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Panmure Island Lighthouse Association

In December 2015 ownership of the lighthouse was transferred to the Panmure Island Lighthouse Association which now opens the lighthouse for tours and maintains a gift shop at the lighthouse. In Sept. 2016 the Royal Canadian Mint announced that the lighthouse would appear on $10.00 coin that would be released in February of 2017.

Tower Height: 61

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Characteristic and Range: Fl White 4 s, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, wooden octagonal tower with red lantern and red trim.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 1853

Date Automated: 1986

Fog Signal: Horn discontinued.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Panmure Island and the lighthouse are reached by a highway from the mainland. According to the official website of the government of PEI: On Route 17, the King's Byway, look for the turn-off to Panmure Island. The lighthouse is in view while driving across the causeway. After crossing the causeway, take the second driveway to the right.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2016 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History