Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Georgetown Range Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Wightman's Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lower Montague , Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: Eastern Prince Edward Island.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Carol Livingstone/PEI Lighthouse Society

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Characteristic and Range: White light.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower with red horizontal stripe on one side, red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: 1890

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
On Wightman's Point Road in Lower Montague.

Keepers: Roger Dart Westaway (c. 1880s-1933), Sarah Westaway (c. 1933-?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History