Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Haszard Point Range Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hazard Point Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tea Hill, Prince Edward Island, Canada

Location: South shore of PEI, Northumberland Strait, Hillsborough Bay.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Carol Livingston/PEI Lighthouse Society

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 47

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Yellow light.

Description of Tower: White, pyramidal tower; one side is painted red with a black vertical stripe.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1889

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

On Route 1A, at a point between Kinlock and Tea Hill, watch for the lighthouse at the end of a lane near the shore. Located on private property. (Thanks to PEI Lighthouse Society.)


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History