Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hog Island Light (Bahamas)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Paradise Island Lighthouse

Also known as: Nassau Harbor Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Nassau, , Bahamas

Location: Entrance to Nassau Harbor.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Larry Nohe
Related Photos

Characteristic and Range: Flashing red visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1817

Date Automated: 1958

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History