Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Eierland Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Texel Light

Nearest Town or City:
De Cocksdorp, , Netherlands

Location: Island of Texel, northwest coast of the Netherlands.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Min. of Traffic, Public Works & Water Management

In April 1945, prisoners of war from Soviet Georgia seized this lighthouse during a revolt against their German captors. The Germans retook the station, severely damaging the lighthouse in the process. The lighthouse was repaired in 1948-49 and additional restoration was carried out in 1996. In 2004 the lighthouse was repainted in its original bright red after many years with a rose color. The station is endangered by beach erosion, which has been controlled by a sea wall.

Tower Height: 114

Height of Focal Plane: 174

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white twice every 10 seconds, visible for 29 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red, conical brick tower with whire upper portion.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1864

Date Present Tower Built: 1864

Optics: Third-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History