Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Eagle Harbor Range Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cedar Creek Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Eagle Harbor, Michigan, United States

Location: Entrance to Eagle Harbor, Keweenaw Peninsula, Lake Superior.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

The original 1877 Eagle Harbor Range Lights were decomissioned and the lights were transferred to metal towers. This building was moved and now serves as a private home.

Description of Tower: Light in window of cupola on roof of dwelling.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: 1877

Tower Moved?

Date Deactivated: 1911

Current Use: Private residence.

Open To Public? No.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History