Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pugwash Light (new)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pugwash Point Light

Also known as: Fishing Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pugwash, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Pugwash Harbour, north shore of Nova Scotia, Northumberland Strait.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Dana Rushton

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 51

Height of Focal Plane: 57

Characteristic and Range: Alternating 3 seconds red, 3 seconds darkness.

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal skeleton tower with enclosed upper portion, red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Calendars


Christmas Cards


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History