Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hanois Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Les Hanois Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Guernsey, , United Kingdom

Location: Southwest side of Island of Guernsey, western end of Channel Islands, England.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: British Amateur Radio Lighthouse Society

Managing Organization:
Trinity House


This was the first lighthouse in the world to be built using dovetailed granite blocks interlocking both laterally and vertically. This became the standard for waveswept towers around the world.

Tower Height: 117

Height of Focal Plane: 100

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 13 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical granite tower, helicopter deck at top.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1862

Date Present Tower Built: 1862

Date Automated: 1996

Optics: Now solar-powered modern optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Keepers: Francis Arthur Coleman (c. 1890s - at least 1901)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History