Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Myers Point Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lighthouse at Myers Park

Nearest Town or City:
Lansing, New York, United States

Location: Finger Lakes Region.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Carol J. Innerst
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Lansing Parks & Recreation

Telephone: 607-533-7388

Website: http://www.recreation.lansing.ny.us/MyersPark.html
Email: LANPARREC@JUNO.COM

Contact Address Information:
29 Auburn Rd.
Lansing
New York, 14882, United States

Notes:
This lighthouse was built entirely by volunteers. There are over 3000 bricks in the tower and all of the bricks were bought by individual donors.

Tower Height: 20

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds, range of 10 miles, operating April 1 to November 1.

Description of Tower: Stucco outer shell with copper sheathed roof on octagonal concrete slab.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1998

Date Present Tower Built: 1998

Current Use: Attraction at park, private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Located near Ithaca, NY. Go north on Rt 13, exiting at Stewart Park. Go left at base of ramp and take East Shore Drive. Turn left on Rt. 34B at light and go to base of hill, turning left on Myers Rd. Lighthouse is in Myers Park.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History