Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hoy Low Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Oxan Point Lighthouse

Also known as: West Light

Nearest Town or City:
Stromness , , United Kingdom

Location: Hoy Sound, Isle of Graemsay, Orkney Islands, Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Mobbs

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Notes:
The engineer who built this lighthouse was Alan Stevenson, uncle of Robert Louis Stevenson.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: ISO W. 3 sec., visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical stone tower surrounded by WWII era fortifications.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1851

Date Present Tower Built: 1851

Date Automated: 1966

Current Use: Active aid to navigation; dwelling is privately owned.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History