Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Flannan Islands Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Flannan Isles Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Mangursta, , United Kingdom

Location: Fifteen miles west of the Outer Hebrides, west coast of Scotland.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Northern Lighthouse Board

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board


On December 26, 1900, three keepers mysteriously disappeared from this lighthouse. Peter Maxwell Davies' 1979 opera "The Lighthouse" is based on this incident.

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 331

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 30 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1899

Date Present Tower Built: 1899

Date Automated: 1971

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: James Ducat (?-1900), Thomas Marshall (?-1900), Donald Macarthur (?-1900)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History