Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Girdle Ness Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Girdleness Light

Nearest Town or City:
Aberdeen, , United Kingdom

Location: Entrance to Aberdeen Harbor, east coast of Scotland.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board


This lighthouse was designed by Robert Stevenson. It originally had two lights: one at the top of the tower and another about one third of the way up. The lower light was discontinued in 1890.

Tower Height: 121

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 20 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1833

Date Present Tower Built: 1833

Date Automated: 1991

Fog Signal: Discontinued 1987 (was one blast every 60 seconds).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History