Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fair Isle North Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Skroo Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Fair Isle, , United Kingdom

Location: North end of Fair Isle, North Sea, north of the Orkney Islands and south of the Shetland Islands.

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board


This lighthouse was designed by engineer David A. Stevenson.

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 262

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 30 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1892

Date Present Tower Built: 1892

Date Automated: 1981

Fog Signal: Discontinued 2001 (was three blasts of 1.5 seconds every 45 seconds).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History