Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile d'Entrée Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Entry Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ile d'Entrée , Quebec, Canada

Location: Ile d’Entrée, Iles de la Madeleine (Magdalen Islands), Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 48

Height of Focal Plane: 103

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 2.5 seconds, visible for 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1874

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1960s

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Visitors are not allowed to take cars to Entry Island. Take the ferry from Havre-Aubert (return fare in 2002: $16); upon arriving, turn right to the Chemin de la Lighthouse; distance is less than a mile. If driving, the best way to reach the Magdalen Islands is by car ferry from Souris, Prince Edward Island. For details, see www.ilesdelamadeleine.com/ctma/madeleine_2.htm. Air Alliance (an Air Canada connector) offers air service from Montreal, Quebec City and other locations.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History