Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Escarpement Bagot Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bagot Bluff Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pointe du Sud, Quebec, Canada

Location: Southeast coast of Anticosti Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

This lighthouse was replaced by a nearby steel tower in 1980. The dwelling was removed by 1989.

Description of Tower: White pyramidal concrete tower with flying buttresses; the lantern has been removed.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Date Deactivated: c. 1980

Date Automated: 1963

Current Use: Abandoned.

Open To Public? No.

For information on travelling to Anticosti Island and its lighthouses, contact Sépaq Anticosti, 801 chemin St-Louis, Suite 125, Québec City QC, G1S 1C1, Canada; phone: 800-463-0863 (toll free in Quebec), or 418-890-0863; web: See also

Keepers: David Têtu (1870-1880); William Carter (1880-1888); Jean Nadeau (1888-1893); Alphonse Nadeau (1894); Joseph Delisle; Thomas Doyles; Paul Albert Ferguson (1956); Gustave Guay (1957-1958); Lionel Dupuis (1959-1961); Armand Lafrance (1961-1963).


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History