Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Haut-fond Prince Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Prince Shoal Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tadoussac, Quebec, Canada

Location: St. Lawrence River, off mouth of Saguenay River.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: David Gagné
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

This lighthouse replaced the Prince Shoal Lightship station, established in 1902.

Tower Height: 83

Height of Focal Plane: 81

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 2.5 seconds; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white horizontal stripes, on top of circular dwelling on caisson.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1964

Date Present Tower Built: 1964

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

The lighthouse can be seen from some of the whale-watching tour boats operating out of Tadoussac and Baie-Sainte-Catherine on the north shore of the St. Lawrence, and Rivière-du-Loup on the south shore. For information, call Croisières AML, 800-563-4643.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History