Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Burnham-on-Sea High Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pillar Light

Nearest Town or City:
Burnham-on-Sea, , United Kingdom

Location: Entrance to River Parrett, approach to Port of Bridgewater, Somerset, southwest England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Tower Height: 99

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower, with a half-gallery under a window through which the navigational light was displayed.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1832

Date Present Tower Built: 1832

Current Use: Private property.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is easily seen on Berrow Road just north of Stodden's Road.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History