Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Long Beach Lighthouse (new)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lions Lighthouse for Sight

Nearest Town or City:
Long Beach, California, United States

Location: Rainbow Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Long Beach Downtown Lions Club
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
City of Long Beach

Website: http://www.ci.long-beach.ca.us/

Notes:
Much of the funding for this lighthouse was raised by the Long Beach Downtown Lions Club.

Tower Height: 65

Height of Focal Plane: 105

Description of Tower: White, conical steel tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 2000

Date Present Tower Built: 2000

Current Use: Private aid to navigation, symbol of Lions Club's Lions Club's fundraising for the visually impaired, harbormaster's office.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History