Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort Barrancas Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Barrancas Rear Range Light

Also known as: Pensacola-Barrancas Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pensacola, Florida, United States

Location: Western end of Florida panhandle, Gulf of Mexico.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

There is still an automatic modern light in this vicinity.

Description of Tower: Pyramidal skeletal tower.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
1 1/2 story keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1859

Date Deactivated: 1930

Current Use: Destroyed.

Keepers: Joseph Palmer (185?-?), R. Smith, Albert J. Upson, Albert M. Palmer, Willliam J. Doyle.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History