Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Goulphar Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Phare de Goulphar

Also known as: Great Lighthouse (Grand Phare)

Nearest Town or City:
Port-Goulphar, , France

Location: On Belle Ile, the largest of the South Brittany islands.

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises


The lighthouse may be open for tours when the keeper is present.

Tower Height: 154

Height of Focal Plane: 285

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds, visible for 26 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1835

Date Present Tower Built: 1835

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History