Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Guilvinec Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Môle de Guilvinec Light

Also known as: Le Guilvinec Light

Nearest Town or City:
Guilvinec, , France

Location: End of north mole in harbor at Guilvinec, Finistère.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Carsten Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises


Tower Height: 33

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical tower, white lower section and red upper section, red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1923

Date Present Tower Built: 1923

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History