Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fairport Harbor East Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Grand River Beacon

Nearest Town or City:
Fairport Harbor, Ohio, United States

Location: East Pier at mouth of Grand River, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Description of Tower: 1838: White octagonal tower. 1875: square pyramidal wooden tower, lower part black and upper part white.

This light is not operational

Date Established: c. 1838

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History