Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lake Conroe Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Harbour Town Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Conroe, Texas, United States

Location: 40 miles north of Houston

Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Harbour Town of Lake Conroe

Telephone: 936-856-4378


Contact Address Information:
Steve Bullard
2025 Lakewood Court
Texas, 77318, United States

This lighthouse was damaged by a tornado in 1999 and was rebuilt with the help of the Lake Conroe Lighthouse Association.

Tower Height: 90

Description of Tower: Octagonal tower with alternating red and white horizontal bands,copper top, steel frame with stucco sides.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1977

Date Present Tower Built: 1999

Current Use: Private aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

The lighthouse is in a central point on the lake and is visible from most of the lake.

Nearby Lodging: The Landing at Seven Coves (see ), and several RV parks nearby.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2016 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History