Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Colborne Inner Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Colborne Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Colborne, Ontario, Canada

Location: On northeast end of west breakwater, southern entrance to Welland Canal, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
The Inner Light was the front range light when the Port Colborne range was active, from 1907 to the late 1920s.

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square pyramidal tower with red lantern, attached to white building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1834

Date Present Tower Built: 1903

Current Use: Active aid to navigation (seasonal).

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouses in Port Colborne can be seen distantly from Lakeview Park.

Keepers: Edward Cochrane, James Fortier, David Fortier, George Irwin, Chester Irwin, Jason Sherk, Hugh Clark, Al Kendrick, Jack Bonisteel, Ted Zack.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History