Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Evangelistas Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Islotes Evangelistas Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
, Chile

Location: Islas Evangelistas, entrance to the Straits of Magellan from the Pacific.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Chilean Maritime Signalling Service

Managing Organization:
Chilean Maritime Signaling Service


Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 190

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical white and orange steel tower on keeper's quarters.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1896

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

This is considered one of the world's most isolated and inaccessible lighthouses.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History