Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fort George Light (Belize)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Baron Bliss Memorial Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Belize City, , Belize

Location: Fort George Point, entrance to Belize City Harbor.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Linda Brown
Related Photos

This lighthouse was buily with funds donated by Belize's greatest benefactor, Baron Bliss, the 5th Baron of Portugal. At his request, he was entombed in front of the lighthouse which he designed himself prior to his death. He also requested that a regatta be held each year in the harbor outside Belize City. The regatta is held on Baron Bliss Day, a national holiday celebrated on Monday, March 9.

Tower Height: 50

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 5 seconds, visible for 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White tapered concrete tower, lower part red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1926

Current Use: Active aid to navigation. memorial.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History