Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pennant Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pennant Point Light

Nearest Town or City:
Pennant, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Pennant Harbour, north side of entrance to Pennant Cove, south coast of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green, visible for 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1903: White, square pyramidal wooden tower, 33 feet high.

Date Established: 1903

Date Present Tower Built: 1991

Date Automated: 1965

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The light is less than 1000 feet off Route 349.

Keepers: Peter Angus Gray (1903-1920), J. C. Gray (1920-?), Lillian I. Gray (1941-1965, caretaker 1965-1967)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History