Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Devil's Island Light (NS)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Devil's Island East Light

Nearest Town or City:
Southeast Passage, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Southeast end of Devil's Island, northeast entrance to Halifax Harbour, south coast of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Stan Severi
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
There were two lighthouses on Devil's Island. The West (or Southwest) Light was discontinued circa 1950, while the East (Southeast) Light has remained active.  

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 52

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 10 seconds, visible for 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with no lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1877

Date Present Tower Built: 1877

Date Automated: 1967

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Edward Bowen (1852-?), Edward Horn (?), B. Fulker (1863-1886), W. G. Fulker (1886-1918), W. J. Faulkner (1918-1936), K. A. Faulkner (1936-1942), E. S. Faulkner (1942-1944), K. A. Faulkner (1944-1949), B. A. Henneberry (1949-1953), L. V. Henneberry (1953-1954), B. C. Messenger (1954), C. C. MacDonald (1954-1967)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History