Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Spry Bay Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Spry Bay Sector Light

Also known as: Spry Bay Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Spry Bay , Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Tomlees Head, eastern shore of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Phillips

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This was once the front light of a range. The rear light was discontinued in 1987.

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 78

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red from 317° to 336°15'; white from 336°15' to 338°15'; green from 338°15' through N. to 010°.

Description of Tower: White tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1916

Date Present Tower Built: 1916

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
As of September 2007, the lighthouse is reportedly on private property and is not publicly accessible.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History