Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hog Island Light (NS)  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Felix Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Felix, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: East end of Hog Island, Tor Bay, southeast coast of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jude Cashin

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
There is now a helipad built on the foundation of the original 1902 lighthouse, which was destroyed around 1980.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 4 seconds, visible from 196° through W. and N. to 062°.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower, red horizontal bands.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1902: Lantern on roof of dwelling, destroyed circa 1980.

Date Established: 1902

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1980

Fog Signal: Horn - Blast 2s; sil. 18s.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History