Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Queensport Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rook Island Light

Also known as: Crow Harbour Light

Nearest Town or City:
Guysborough, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Rook (formerly Rock) Island, off Canso Peninsula, Chedabucto Bay, entrance to Queensport Harbour, southeast coast of Nova Scotia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jim Phillips

Managing Organization:
Keepers of the Beacon

Notes:
An organization called "Keepers of the Beacon" is working to preserve this lightstation.

Tower Height: 41

Height of Focal Plane: 54

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds; range 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Tower on roof of square white dwelling, red trim.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1882

Date Present Tower Built: 1936

Date Automated: 1968

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
You can see the lighthouse from a picnic area (Queensport Lighthouse Look-off ) on Highway 16.

Keepers: John Ehler III (1882-1888), Thomas Henderson (1888-1890), John Ehler V (1890-1897), David S. Hendsbee (1897-1902), Alfred Knowland (1902-1906), W. E. Ehler (1906-1913), Thomas O'Leary (1913-1919), F. L. Carter (1919-1927), W. L. Jamieson (1927-1932), C. C. Munroe (1932-1939), Ainsley Munroe (1935-1936), Alphonse O'Leary, Lawrence Hendsbee (1948-1953), Curtis Munro, Frank Carter, William Jamieson, Alphonse O'Leary, John Carter (1962), Bill Matheson (1952), Osborne O'Leary (1950s), Austin Creamer (1960s)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History