Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Holyhead Mail Pier Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Salt Island Light

Also known as: Holyhead Salt Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Holyhead, , United Kingdom

Location: Holyhead Harbour, island of Anglesey, Wales.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Mobbs
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Holyhead Port Authority

The present lighthouse is the third built at this site.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: ?

Date Present Tower Built: 1821

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History