Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Corran Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Corran Point Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Corran, , United Kingdom

Location: Loch Linnhe, Scotland.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: John Mobbs

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board


Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1860

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

This lighthouse can be seen from the Corran Ferry across Loch Linnhe.

Nearby Lodging: Overnight accommodations are available here in the former keeper's cottages; see


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History