Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Hartlepool Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: The Heugh Light

Also known as: Hartlepool Headland Light

Nearest Town or City:
Hartlepool, , United Kingdom

Location: Hartlepool Headland, northeast coast of England.

Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
Tees and Hartlepool Port Authority


There is a lens from this lighthouse is in the Museum of Hartlepool.

Tower Height: 54

Height of Focal Plane: 62

Characteristic and Range: 2 white flashes every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical cast iron tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1847: Conical stone tower. 1915: Temporary pyramidal skeletal tower with enclosed upper portion.

Date Established: 1847

Date Present Tower Built: 1927

Optics: The Fresnel lens from this lighthouse is now on display at the Museum of Hartlepool.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History