Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile du Havre Aubert Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Amherst Island Light

Also known as: L’Anse à la Cabane

Nearest Town or City:
Bassin, Quebec, Canada

Location: Ile du Havre Aubert, Iles de la Madeleine (Magdalen Islands), Gulf of St. Lawrence.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: 3 white flashes every 20 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White hexagonal tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1960s

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From the village of Havre-Aubert, follow the Chemin du Bassin to the lighthouse (about 2.5 miles). If driving, the best way to reach the Magdalen Islands is by car ferry from Souris, Prince Edward Island. For details, see www.ilesdelamadeleine.com/ctma/madeleine_2.htm. Air Alliance (an Air Canada connector) offers air service from Montreal, Quebec City and other locations. (Thanks to Michel Forand.)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History