Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Schooner Ledge Range Rear Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Chester Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Essington, Pennsylvania, United States

Location: Delaware River, south of Darby Creek.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard
Related Photos

In 1929, the original tower at this location was disassembled and moved to Michigan Island, Wisconsin, where it is still in use. There is now an active 105-foot steel skeletal tower at the site. Since 1918 the light has been known as the Chester Range Rear Light.

Tower Height: 99

Description of Tower: Black, cast iron, pyramidal skeletal tower with central cylinder.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1880

Tower Moved?

Date Deactivated: 1915

Current Use: Moved to Wisconsin.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History