Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Balize  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: The Balize

Nearest Town or City:
Pilottown, Louisiana, United States

Location: Mouth of Mississippi River, Gulf of Mexico.

The history of this lighthouse is unclear. The location was Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana, southeast of the current village of Pilottown. It appears there was a light established by the French about 1699, but nothing is known about the structure. A lighted tower, designed by architect Adrien de Pauger, was in use by 1721. In 1767, the Spanish had an active 120-foot lighthouse in the location. There was still a light in operation at least as late as 1817.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1699

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Destroyed.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History