Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Færder Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lille Færder Light

Also known as: Lille Færder Fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Hvasser, , Norway

Location: Entrance to Oslofjorden (Oslo fjord), Vestfold County, southeast Norway.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Coast Directorate


Tower Height: 141

Height of Focal Plane: 154

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 19 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red conical tower with central white horizontal band.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History