Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Harderwijk Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: De Vischpoort Light

Also known as: De Vispoort Light

Nearest Town or City:
Harderwijk, , Netherlands

Location: Gelderland province, north shore of the Veluwe.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Joost Keesing
Related Photos

This lighthouse is also the town gate. The building dates back to the late 14th century, and it became a gate in 1592. The light is believed to have been discontinued sometime in the late 1950s, when the land reclamation program was started in the area of the Zuiderzee that became the southeastern Flevoland polder.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1851

Date Deactivated: 1950s?

Current Use: Town gate.

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History