Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rondeau West Breakwater Front Range Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rondeau West Breakwater Light

Also known as: Erieau West Pier Light

Nearest Town or City:
Erieau, Ontario, Canada

Location: End of west breakwater, Rondeau Harbor, Lake Erie.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

The rear range light is a skeleton tower.

Tower Height: 24

Height of Focal Plane: 41

Characteristic and Range: Flashing green every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, pyramidal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Current Use: Active aid to navigation (seasonal).

Open To Public? Grounds only.


to Lighthouse Digest


Christmas Cards

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2015 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History