Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rondeau Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rondeau Harbour Rear Range Light

Nearest Town or City:
Erieau, Ontario, Canada

Location: Rondeau Harbor, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo

Notes:
This lighthouse formed a range with the light now known as Rondeau East Pierhead.

Description of Tower: White octagonal wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1876

Tower Moved?
1891

Date Deactivated: 1947

Current Use: Destroyed.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History