Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Burwell Approach Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Port Burwell West Breakwater Inner Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Burwell, Ontario, Canada

Location: West side of entrance to Otter Creek, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Alan Culley
Related Photos

Tower Height: 25

Description of Tower: Concrete pyramidal structure surmounted by a short skeleton tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1914

Date Present Tower Built: 1914

Date Deactivated: late 1990s

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History