Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Notoro Misaki Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cape Notoro Light

Nearest Town or City:
Abashiri, , Japan

Location: Cape Notoro, Hokkaido Prefecture, Northern Japan.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mr. Kunihiko Yamaya, Lighthouses in Japan.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Safety Agency

Tower Height: 68

Height of Focal Plane: 188

Characteristic and Range: Flashing white every 15 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Black and white striped octagonal concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1917

Date Present Tower Built: 1917

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


Lighthouse Keeping


U.S. Lighthouse Service Plaque


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt












Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2014 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History